Si è concluso il Sundance Film Festival 2018 che ha visto trionfare The Miseducation of Cameron Post il quale si è aggiudicato il premio assegnato dalla giuria, mentre Burden ha vinto quello assegnato dal pubblico.

Kailash è stato decretato miglior documentario. Per la sezione "World Cinema Dramatic Competion" il premio della giuria è andato a Butterflies.

Ecco l'elenco completo con i vincitori al Sundance Film Festival 2018:

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: Desireee Akhavan, “The Miseducation Of Cameron Post”

Audience Award: “Burden”

Directing: Sara Colangelo, “The Kindergarten Teacher”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, “Nancy”

Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reid Marcus Green, “Monsters And Men”

Special Jury Award Special Achievement in Filmmaking:  Reed Morano, “I Think We’re Alone Now”

Special Jury Award Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, “Blaze”

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: Derek Doneen, “Kailash”

Directing: Alexandria Bomback, “Oh Her Shoulders”

Audience Award: “The Sentence”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: Stephen Maing, “Crime And Punishment”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: “Three Identical Strangers”

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Butterflies”

Audience Award: “The Guilty”

Directing Award: Ísold Uggadóttir, “And Breathe Normally”

Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertucecelli, “The Queen of Fear,”

Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes & Sebastián Hofmann, “Time Share”

Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: “Dead Pigs”

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Of Fathers and Sons”

Audience Award: “This Is Home”

Directing Award: Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”

Special Jury Award: Steven Loveridge, “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand, “Genesis 2.0”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov, “Our New President”

OTHER AWARDS

NEXT Audience Award: “Search”

NEXT Innovator Award: (tie) “Night Comes On” and “We the Animals”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Search”

Sundance Institute NHK Award: Remi Weekes, “His House”

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Katy Chevingy & Marilyn Ness (“Dark Money”) AND Sev Ohanian (“Search”)

Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (“Of Fathers and Sons”) AND Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (“Night on Fire”)

Questo sito usa Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come i tuoi dati vengono elaborati.