Don't Look Up - WGA Awards
Festival

Oscar 2022: i vincitori dei premi WGA Awards


Giornata di premi quella appena passata con l’assegnazione dei WGA Awards 2022, spesso considerati indicatori importanti in vista degli Oscars.

La Writers Guild of America, o meglio l’associazione degli sceneggiatori hollywoodiani, ieri si è riunita per premiare le migliori sceneggiature della passata stagione, con un occhio ovviamente ai prossimi Oscars. Quest’anno nella categoria Miglior Sceneggiatura Originale ha trionfato I Segni del Cuore – CODA, da molti considerato frontrunner per la medesima categoria agli Oscar 2022.

Riguardo, invece, la categoria Miglior Sceneggiatura non Originale la vittoria è andata a Don’t Look Up, film che in pochi sembrano dare tra i protagonisti agli Oscars. A tal proposito, va ricordato che i WGA Awards hanno tenuto fuori dalla lista dei nominati film quali Il potere del cane, La figlia oscura, Belfast, Drive My Car e La persona peggiore del mondo, tutti candidati dall’Academy nella medesima categoria.

WGA AWARDS 2022: I VINCITORI

FILM

Original Screenplay

  • “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios) – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • WINNER: “Don’t Look Up” (Netflix) – Screenplay by Adam McKay, Story by David Sirota
  • “The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun” (Searchlight Pictures) – Screenplay by Wes Anderson, Story by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola & Hugo Guinness & Jason Schwartzman
  • “King Richard” (Warner Bros) – Screenplay by Zach Baylin
  • “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: “CODA” (Apple Original Films) – Siân Heder
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Pictures) – Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan
  • “Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix) – Steven Levenson
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – Screenplay by Tony Kushner

Documentary Screenplay

  • “Becoming Cousteau” (National Geographic) –  Written by Mark Monroe & Pax Wasserman; National Geographic
  • WINNER: “Exposing Muybridge” (Inside Out Media) – Written by Marc Shaffer; Inside Out Media
  • “Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres” (StudioLA.TV) – Written by Suzanne Joe Kai; StudioLA.TV

SERIE TV

Drama Series

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale,” written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Bruce Miller, Aly Monroe, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu
  • “Loki,” written by Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron; Disney Plus
  • “The Morning Show,” written by Jeff Augustin, Brian Chamberlayne, Kerry Ehrin, Kristen Layden, Erica Lipez, Justin Matthews, Adam Milch, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Torrey Speer, Scott Troy, Ali Vingiano; Apple TV Plus
  • WINNER: “Succession,” written by Jesse Armstrong, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Francesca Gardiner, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO
  • “Yellowjackets,” written by Cameron Brent Johnson, Katherine Kearns, Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Liz Phang, Ameni Rozsa, Sarah L. Thompson, Chantelle M. Wells; Showtime

Comedy Series

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” written by Larry David, Steve Leff, Carol Leifer, Jeff Schaffer, Nathaniel Stein; HBO
  • WINNER: “Hacks,” written by Lucia Aniello, Joanna Calo, Jessica Chaffin, Paul W. Downs, Cole Escola, Janis E. Hirsch, Ariel Karlin, Katherine Kearns, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Pat Regan, Samantha Riley, Michael Schur, Jen Statsky; HBO Max
  • “Only Murders in the Building,” written by Thembi Banks, Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Madeleine George, John Hoffman, Stephen Markley, Steve Martin, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Kim Rosenstock, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu
  • “Ted Lasso,” written by Jane Becker, Ashley Nicole Black, Leann Bowen, Sasha Garron, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Michael Orton-Toliver, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV Plus
  • “What We Do in the Shadows,” written by Jake Bender, Jemaine Clement, Zach Dunn, Shana Gohd, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, William Meny, Sarah Naftalis, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Simms, Lauren Wells; FX Networks

New Series

  • WINNER: “Hacks,” written by Lucia Aniello, Joanna Calo, Jessica Chaffin, Paul W. Downs, Cole Escola, Janis E. Hirsch, Ariel Karlin, Katherine Kearns, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Pat Regan, Samantha Riley, Michael H. Schur, Jen Statsky; HBO Max
  • “Loki,” written by Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron; Disney Plus
  • “Only Murders in the Building,” written by Thembi Banks, Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Madeleine George, John Hoffman, Stephen Markley, Steve Martin, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Kim Rosenstock, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu
  • “Reservation Dogs,” written by Tazbah Rose Chavez, Sydney Freeland, Sterlin Harjo, Migizi Pensoneau, Tommy Pico, Taika Waititi, Bobby Wilson; FX Networks
  • “Yellowjackets,” written by Cameron Brent Johnson, Katherine Kearns, Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Liz Phang, Ameni Rozsa, Sarah L. Thompson, Chantelle M. Wells; Showtime

Original Long Form

  • “American Horror Story: Double Feature,” written by Brad Falchuk, Manny Coto, Ryan Murphy, Kristen Reidel, Reilly Smith; FX Networks
  • WINNER: “Mare of Easttown,” written by Brad Ingelsby; HBO
  • “Midnight Mass,” written by James Flanagan, Mike Flanagan, Elan Gale, Jeff Howard, Dani Parker; Netflix
  • “Them: Covenant,” written by Christina Ham, Little Marvin, David Matthews, Dominic Orlando, Seth Zvi Rosenfeld, Francine Volpe; Prime Video
  • “The White Lotus,” written by Mike White; HBO

Adapted Long Form

  • “Halston,” written by Ian Brennan, Ted Malawer, Ryan Murphy, Tim Pinckney, Sharr White, Kristina Woo, Based on the book Simply Halston by Steven Gaines; Netflix
  • “Impeachment: American Crime Story,” written by Flora Birnbaum, Sarah Burgess, Halley Feiffer, Daniel Pearle, Based on the book A Vast Conspiracy by Jeffrey Toobin; FX Networks
  • WINNER: “Maid,” written by Bekah Brunstetter, Marcus Gardley, Michelle Denise Jackson, Colin McKenna, Molly Smith Metzler, Inspired by the book by Stephanie Land; Netflix
  • “The Underground Railroad,” written by Jihan Crowther, Allison Davis, Jacqueline Hoyt, Barry Jenkins, Nathan C. Parker, Adrienne Rush, Based on the novel by Colson Whitehead; Prime Video
  • “WandaVision,” written by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Chuck Hayward, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer, Cameron Squires, Based on the Marvel Comics; Disney Plus

Adapted Short Form New Media

  • “Calls,” written by Fede Alvarez, Nick Cuse, Aidan Fitzgerald, Noah Gardner, Rodo Sayagues; Apple TV Plus
  • WINNER: “Debunking Borat,” written by Robyn Adams, Paul Hogan, Jack Youngelson; Prime Video
  • “The Expanse: One Ship,” written by Wes Chatham, Julianna Damewood, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Glenton Richards; Prime Video

Animation

  • “An Incon-Wheelie-ent Truth” (Bob’s Burgers), written by Dan Fybel; Fox
  • “Loft in Bedslation” (Bob’s Burgers), written by Jameel Saleem, Fox
  • “Must Love Dogs” (Family Guy), written by Daniel Peck; Fox
  • WINNER: “Planteau” (Tuca & Bertie), written by Lisa Hanawalt; Cartoon Network
  • “Portrait of a Lackey on Fire” (The Simpsons), written by Rob LaZebnik & Johnny LaZebnik; Fox
  • “The Star of the Backstage” (The Simpsons), written by Elisabeth Kiernen Averick; Fox

Episodic Dram

  • “1883” (1883), written by Taylor Sheridan; Paramount Plus
  • “Birth Mother” (This Is Us), written by Eboni Freeman & Kay Oyegun; NBC
  • “La Amara Vita” (The Morning Show), written by Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy; Apple TV Plus
  • “The New Normal” (New Amsterdam), written by David Schulner; NBC
  • WINNER: “Retired Janitors of Idaho” (Succession), written by Tony Roche & Susan Soon He Stanton; HBO
  • “Testimony” (The Handmaid’s Tale), written by Kira Snyder; Hulu

Episodic Comedy

  • “All Sales Final” (Superstore), teleplay by Jonathan Green & Gabe Miller, story by Justin Spitzer; NBC
  • WINNER: “Alone At Last” (The Great), written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
  • “Enlightened Dave” (Dave), written by Luvh Rakhe & Lee Sung Jin; FX Networks
  • “Episode One: True Crime” (Only Murders in the Building), written by Steve Martin & John Hoffman; Hulu
  • “F*ckin’ Rez Dogs” (Pilot) (Reservation Dogs), written by Sterlin Harjo & Taika Waititi; FX Networks
  • “Pilot” (The Wonder Years), written by Saladin K. Patterson; ABC

Comedy/Variety Talk Series

  • WINNER: “Conan,” Head Writer: Matt O’Brien; Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Skyler Higley, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
  • “Desus & Mero,” Writers: Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Josh Gondelman, Robert Kornhauser, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Robert A. McRae, Heben Nigatu, Mike Pielocik, Julia Young; Showtime
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Writers: Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Greg Iwinski, Mark Kramer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Chrissy Shackelford, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO
  • “The Problem with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer: Chelsea Devantez; Writers: Kristen Acimovic, Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Robby Slowik, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV Plus

Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

  • “How To with John Wilson,” written by: Alice Gregory, Michael Koman, Conner O’Malley, Susan Orlean, John Wilson; HBO
  • WINNER: “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson,” Writers: Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix
  • “Pause with Sam Jay,” Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Ryan Donahue, Zack Fox, Megan Gailey, Robin M. Henry, Sam Jay, Langston Kerman, Jak Knight; HBO
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writer: Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette; Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker; Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz; Weekend Update Writers: Megan Callahan-Shah, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Mark Steinbach; Supervising Writers: Alison Gates, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Dan Bulla, Steven Castillo, Mike DiCenzo, Billy Domineau, Alex English, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Martin Herlihy, Vannessa Jackson, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Tesha Kondrat, Dan Licata, Lorne Michaels, Ben Marshall, Jake Nordwind, Jasmine Pierce, Gary Richardson, Ben Silva, Emily Spivey, Will Stephen, Celeste Yim; NBC
  • “That Damn Michael Che,” Head Writer: Michael Che; Writing Supervised by: Gary Richardson; Writers: Rosebud Baker, Reggie Conquest, Godfrey Danchimah Jr., Calise Hawkins, Kevin Iso, Sam Jay, Matt Richards, Wil Sylvince; HBO Max

Comedy/Variety Specials

  • “43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors,” written by Dave Boone; CBS
  • “Drew Michael: Red Blue Green,” written by Drew Michael; HBO
  • WINNER: “Full Frontal Wants to Take Your Guns,” Head Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Mike Drucker; Writers: Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Miles Kahn, Chris Thompson, Holly Walker, Alison Zeidman; Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Sahar Rizvi Special Material by Michael Rhoa; TBS
  • “The Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!,” written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Amber Ruffin, Marc Shaiman, Daniel J. Watts, Scott Wittman; Opening Number by Amber Ruffin, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman; CBS
  • “Yearly Departed,” Head Writer: Bess Kalb; Writers: Karen Chee, Akilah Green, Franchesca Ramsey, Jocelyn Richard; Prime Video

Quiz and Audience Participation

  • WINNER: “Baking It,” Writers: Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Niccole Thurman; Peacock
  • “Capital One College Bowl,” Head Writer: Scott Saltzburg; Writers: Rosemarie DiSalvo, Ryan Hopak, Jon Macks, Karissa Noel, Todd Sachs, Doug Shaffer, Grant Taylor, Bennett Webber; NBC
  • “The Chase,” Head Writer: David Levinson Wilk; Writers: Erik Agard, Eliza Bayne, Kyle Beakley, Megan Broussard, Robert King, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; ABC
  • “Jeopardy!,” Writers: Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Mike Richards, Billy Wisse; Syndicated

Daytime Drama

  • “General Hospital,” Head Writers: Chris Van Etten, Dan O’Connor; Associate Head Writer: Anna T. Cascio; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, David Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC
  • “The Young and the Restless,” Head Writer: Amanda L. Beall; Writers: Susan Banks, Jeff Beldner, Sara A. Bibel, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Marin Gazzaniga, Lynn Martin, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS
  • WINNER: “Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock, Elizabeth Snyder; NBC

Children’s Episodic, Long Form and Specials

  • “A Big Favor for Grampy/A Fair Way to Bounce” (Donkey Hodie), written by Adam Rudman & David Rudman, Joey Mazzarino; PBS KIDS/pbskids.org
  • “Park Ranger Percy / Lizard Lizzy” (Helpsters) written by Annabeth Bondor-Stone, Connor White, Liz Hara; Apple TV Plus
  • “Rice” (Waffles + Mochi), written by Lyric Lewis; Netflix
  • WINNER: “The Tale of the Midnight Magic” (Are You Afraid of the Dark?), written by JT Billings, Alex Ebel; Nickelodeon
  • “Which Witch?” (Just Beyond), written by Mitali Jahagirdar; Disney Plus

DOCUMENTARI

Documentary Script — Current Events

  • WINNER: “The Healthcare Divide” (Frontline), written by Rick Young; PBS
  • “The Jihadist” (Frontline), written by Martin Smith & Marcela Gaviria; PBS

Documentary Script — Other Than Current Events

  • “A Writer” (Hemingway), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS
  • “Citizen” (Amend: The Fight for America), written by Sasha Stewart and Robe Imbriano; Netflix
  • WINNER: “Citizen Hearst, Part One” (American Experience), written by Gene Tempest; PBS
  • “Round One” (Muhammad Ali), written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns; PBS

Fonte: WGA


Lascia un Commento...

Questo sito usa Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come i tuoi dati vengono elaborati.